You are here:

INTRODUCTION

Taxi MNC is a branch of MARGO & CO BVBA, located in 8670 Koksijde, Albert I laan 160 and registered under the company registration number 0892 139 187.

As a taxi company we are continuously processing the personal data of our clients, website visitors, Facebook followers, and those customers who reach out to us on the phone.

It is important to us that we guarantee a discreet and cautious treatment of your data and to safeguard this data from malpractice and illegal use.

What follows is thus our policy regarding the processing and protection of your personal data.

It is of upmost importance that our clients read through the following text to remain up to date with the policy and their rights as pertaining to it.

As data collection is inherent to our job, one thing is for sure: by working with us as a customer, co-operator, or by entering into a contract with us - whether that contract be confirmed through e-mail or phone call - you agree to the collection and processing of your personal data.

APPLICATION

Data collection and processing is inherent to our job, every step of the way: it begins with the first contact through phone, e-mail, or application form as submitted through our website, continues with the singular or regular request of our services, and ends with the processing of our delivered services through billing and bookkeeping.
 

CONTROLLER OF DATA COLLECTION AND PROCESSING

Margo & Co bvba and Veerle Janssens, the manager, in particular are responsible for the safeguarding and protection of your personal data in accordance with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).

All employees currently active within the firm have possible access to this data. This could be the driver of your taxi, who receives your address and phone number, or the office clerk, who processes your data into the bookkeeping and accountancy of the firm.
 

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT?

As our client you generally provide us with your name, address, destination, phone number, e-mail address, and in certain instances, your bank details. This data will only be passed on to our employees in function of our services (particularly, our drivers, who are trained to handle your data with discretion). Your data is only stored in function of and in accordance to your fidelity as our client. Personal data of customers is erased from our registers one year after the last contact.

Possible camera shots from the cars would merely be used in cases of emergency or as witness material in court (if necessary). All camera material will be erased automatically after 72 hours. Those cars equipped with a camera show this from the outside with a pictogram.

With regards to our employees, we store not only the data mentioned above, but also the data necessary for the Social Bureau, Payroll Administration, and Bookkeeping. These instances are just as bound by strict accordance with the legislation on data procession.

All of our collected data is only processed:

  • in relation to the practice of our job - whether that be on a loose basis or under contract,
  • for the maintenance of clients, suppliers, subcontractors, bookkeeping, social legislation, and
  • on basis of our legitimate interest.

In such cases where our clients are minors, additional permission may be asked from parents and/or legal guardians. In most such instances, it is the parents and/or legal guardians who contact us to reserve our services for the client who is underage.

All collected data is only kept for a ready term, i.e. the legitimate period or the legally imposed term, dependent on whether it concerns a customer, a subcontractor, or an official authority. We maintain and store documents (e.g. bookkeeping and route management) for a mandatory term of more than 5 years.

CONTACTS OUTSIDE THE FIRM

Outside of Margo & Co bvba, your data can be known by or passed on to:

  • our IT supplier
  • our bookkeeping and accountancy
  • our social bureau
  • our insurance broker
  • juridical authorities, police authorities or governments.

As mentioned earlier, these authorities are also bound to correct processing of your data.

SECURITY

Your personal data will never be passed on or sold to prospecting agents or marketing bureaus for commercial ends.

Moreover, we will do everything to guarantee the safekeeping of your data and to protect it from loss, theft, forgery, destruction, or unauthorized access by third parties.

YOUR RIGHTS!

Of course, as our client, you have the following rights with regards to your personal data:

  • free inquiry of your stored personal data to confirm how this data is utilized;
  • correction or complementation of your personal data;
  • deletion of your personal data -  although it needs mention that we can deny this request in certain instances, when we are legally required to;
  • inquiry and transfer of your data to a different controller;
  • objection to the use of your data - although it needs mention that this obstructs execution of our job and that we are restricted by legal requirements.

You can always practice your rights with:
Veerle Janssens, MARGO & CO BVBA, Albert I laan 160, 8670 Koksijde, +32 (0)475 680 311, info@taximnc.be

In case of any issues or questions on the correct processing of your personal data, you can contact the DPA = Data Protection Authority:

In Belgium:

Commission for the Protection of Privacy
Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel
Phone +32 (0)2 274 48 00
Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35
commission@privacycommission.be

Always at your service!
Veerle Janssens